Fabricators Corner

Arcticelf

Head BFH Operator at Gray Man Fab
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
917
Location
DelCo PA
gonna be a clueless idiot here, what exactly are we looking at and what is the significance of materials? thickness and inverted pulse helps? is this a test piece or actual parts?
Test piece, trying to get a new machine dialed in. Any constructive input would be appreciated.

Material thickness is similar to a toyota frame and rockslider foot. This would mimic the inverted weld along the bottom edge of the frame.
 

kasnerd

never a mile from a good burrito
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
3,907
Location
Inland Armpit, SoCal
Test piece, trying to get a new machine dialed in. Any constructive input would be appreciated.

Material thickness is similar to a toyota frame and rockslider foot. This would mimic the inverted weld along the bottom edge of the frame.
practice, practice, practice. if you can teach someone to do it, you know your knowledge is sufficient. this is a general life thing. If you want to test yourself, the best way is to try and explain it, as it will be immediately obvious where you are good and what's not. Be honest with yourself and don't be overly critical because it's supposed to be rewarding and beating yourself up defeats the whole purpose, regardless if the job is done right. This isn't a free pass at doing subpar work to make it enjoyable rather it's an opportunity to step back, do some more practice and learning and come back to do it right.

Your weld looks like way too much filler and a lot of oxidation going on. What little I do know is to make sure you have clean, well prepped surfaces and good gas flow to protect the arc and puddle. Pulse looks tricky as you are on a clock cycle for timing rather than moving as you fill.
 

Arcticelf

Head BFH Operator at Gray Man Fab
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
917
Location
DelCo PA
practice, practice, practice. if you can teach someone to do it, you know your knowledge is sufficient. this is a general life thing. If you want to test yourself, the best way is to try and explain it, as it will be immediately obvious where you are good and what's not. Be honest with yourself and don't be overly critical because it's supposed to be rewarding and beating yourself up defeats the whole purpose, regardless if the job is done right. This isn't a free pass at doing subpar work to make it enjoyable rather it's an opportunity to step back, do some more practice and learning and come back to do it right.

Your weld looks like way too much filler and a lot of oxidation going on. What little I do know is to make sure you have clean, well prepped surfaces and good gas flow to protect the arc and puddle. Pulse looks tricky as you are on a clock cycle for timing rather than moving as you fill.
Gas: plenty (~35 CFM 100% Ar)
Clean weld surface: not at all, that's scrap off the shop floor, and pretty oily too.
Wire-speed: High, I'd have to check my notes. Any less wire speed and I wasn't getting a short circuit, which caused the axial spray drops to hit the floor not hit the work piece.

Both wire speed and voltage are 15 to 20 % higher than I was using to make nice beads in a normal welding position.

It's been a long time since I welded MIG, and there's something I'm forgetting about out of position MIG.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2019
Messages
1,158
Gas: plenty (~35 CFM 100% Ar)
Clean weld surface: not at all, that's scrap off the shop floor, and pretty oily too.
Wire-speed: High, I'd have to check my notes. Any less wire speed and I wasn't getting a short circuit, which caused the axial spray drops to hit the floor not hit the work piece.

Both wire speed and voltage are 15 to 20 % higher than I was using to make nice beads in a normal welding position.

It's been a long time since I welded MIG, and there's something I'm forgetting about out of position MIG.
Zero experience with pulse Mig, but generally speaking for uphill or overhead, I add a tad extra wire speed and increase my travel speed. Can't let the puddle get too big or it turns into a big splatter on the nearest horizontal surface.
 

Arcticelf

Head BFH Operator at Gray Man Fab
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
917
Location
DelCo PA
Zero experience with pulse Mig, but generally speaking for uphill or overhead, I add a tad extra wire speed and increase my travel speed. Can't let the puddle get too big or it turns into a big splatter on the nearest horizontal surface.
Yeah, watching some "welding tips and tricks" videos I definitely had too much wire exposed and probably not enough voltage, but definitely too slow a travel speed.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2019
Messages
1,873
Age
53
Location
Milwaukee Area, WI USA
Yeah, watching some "welding tips and tricks" videos I definitely had too much wire exposed and probably not enough voltage, but definitely too slow a travel speed.
I need to “sit down with Jody” and figure out how to MIG one of these days. I’ve had my little Hobart 140 for years, purchased from a friend, but have never even plugged the thing in.
 
Top Bottom