FreshSeaBass Build Thread

Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
40
Age
23
Location
Dahlonega, Georgia
#65
what do you mean? this thread is a dumpster fire like every other thread here. ;)
A glorious dumpster fire mind you! :deadbanana: @VernySanders Thanks man, very cool! Meeting with CNC today to get the part files over to them then hopefully Filthy Motorsports can come through clutch for the weekend in getting the new springs over to me! Front LCA bushings are done along with the Opt Offroad CAM delete kit. It's all about trial by fire I guess! The 310K mile OEM LCA bushings were smoked! Maybe this think will ride half decent! :banana:
 

AssBurns

will wheel for beer
Staff member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
5,547
Location
Yucaipa, CA
#67
Like this, ya think? View attachment 23334

View attachment 23336

I'm pretty stoked to be getting such positive feedback. You guys are rad!
@eimkeith @AssBurns @Chris In Milwaukee
I still vote for small separate tabs that don't interlock across the whole joint. Just two 1/8" tabs on the edge of each plate is more than enough to locate things. If you make the interlock across the whole joint, then you'll have less area for a weld, and will just end up needing to chamfer the edges anyways. Not sure if that is the legit science behind things since I'm no engineer, but when I was a welder, I preferred small tabs to help locate over large tabs that got in the way of a good weld.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
40
Age
23
Location
Dahlonega, Georgia
#69
Tolerances were a bit TOO tight, but that was to be expected with the slightly less precise plasma, in comparison to laser. I got everything placed and mocked up for fitment and such. No shock bungs to weld in, so a bolt will work for now! Going to make two more changes:
1) Radius the corners of the shock tower to clear the UCA on both corners of the new and old tower. This will obviously put a lot more stress on the weldment and the back edges of the tower, but I will try to mitigate that with the fish plates which were in the plan from the start, I just have to be really smart about how I go about them. IMG_20200526_224816.jpg

The resi hose is a bit in the way, but I have planned to rotate the fitting 90 degrees either way and that will take 90% of the hose up and out of the way to make for an easy time with clearance.

IMG_20200526_232131.jpg
Here you can see the OPT Offroad CAM delete, which was nowhere in the plan, but I am glad I took the opportunity to them off of my good friend's hands.... Not for free of course.

I am going to set the limit strap up double shear for sure now.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
40
Age
23
Location
Dahlonega, Georgia
#70
I still vote for small separate tabs that don't interlock across the whole joint. Just two 1/8" tabs on the edge of each plate is more than enough to locate things. If you make the interlock across the whole joint, then you'll have less area for a weld, and will just end up needing to chamfer the edges anyways. Not sure if that is the legit science behind things since I'm no engineer, but when I was a welder, I preferred small tabs to help locate over large tabs that got in the way of a good weld.
I think I understood what you were saying based off of the model you were showing. The tabs I have on the edges of the plates are right at around .75" in length with an overlap gap of about 1/16. I needed to lessen the tolerances because we are not sourcing a laser cutter. The CNC plasma turned out just fine, but I had to make the part dimensions a bit more forgiving for fitment. On that note I am going to have to do another FEA to check on the latest changes because I am removing material here now.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
90
Age
29
Location
Phoenix
#71
This is dope.
How tall is that tower off the top of the frame? Seems like a lot of guys just run a bar (is it an engine cage if it’s just one piece of tubing lol) from one tower to the other to keep them from bending inwards.
Those bilsteins are baller. Not as cool as my minivan on 6112’s but that’s ok ;)
 
Top Bottom